Costello records i own. (RANKED)
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
Costello records i own. (RANKED)
01. This Year's Model
02. My Aim Is True
03. Imperial Bedroom
04. Blood And Chocolate
05. Armed Forces
(Classics)
06. When I Was Cruel
07. Trust
(Quite Amazing)
08. Mighty Like A Rose
09. Spike
(Very Good)
10. North
11. Get Happy!!
(Good)
12. Painted From Memory
13. Punch The Clock
(Bad)
have but didn´t listen yet:
Brutal Youth
All This Useless Beauty
-- please try not to yell --
peace
02. My Aim Is True
03. Imperial Bedroom
04. Blood And Chocolate
05. Armed Forces
(Classics)
06. When I Was Cruel
07. Trust
(Quite Amazing)
08. Mighty Like A Rose
09. Spike
(Very Good)
10. North
11. Get Happy!!
(Good)
12. Painted From Memory
13. Punch The Clock
(Bad)
have but didn´t listen yet:
Brutal Youth
All This Useless Beauty
-- please try not to yell --
peace
-
- Posts: 1752
- Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:14 pm
- Location: Las Vegas, NV
- Contact:
Haha, interesting responce Blue.
"You dont like the records I like?! You're on drugs!"
I don't know about My Aim Is True being that high though.
I'm really trying to like Spike, I've been listening to it a lot lately, but it really doesn't tickle my fancy.
MIGHTY LIKE A ROSE = <3 (yes, an internet heart)
You need to listen to King Of America. Something tells me that you'd really dig it.
"You dont like the records I like?! You're on drugs!"
I don't know about My Aim Is True being that high though.
I'm really trying to like Spike, I've been listening to it a lot lately, but it really doesn't tickle my fancy.
MIGHTY LIKE A ROSE = <3 (yes, an internet heart)
You need to listen to King Of America. Something tells me that you'd really dig it.
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
-
- Posts: 1752
- Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:14 pm
- Location: Las Vegas, NV
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 1752
- Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:14 pm
- Location: Las Vegas, NV
- Contact:
01. armed forces
02. get happy!!
03. this year's model
04. imperial bedroom
05. trust
06. blood and chocolate
07. brutal youth
08. mighty like a rose
09. almost blue
10. punch the clock
11. goodbye cruel world
12. my aim is true
13. when i was cruel
14. all this useless beauty
15. painted from memory
16. spike
02. get happy!!
03. this year's model
04. imperial bedroom
05. trust
06. blood and chocolate
07. brutal youth
08. mighty like a rose
09. almost blue
10. punch the clock
11. goodbye cruel world
12. my aim is true
13. when i was cruel
14. all this useless beauty
15. painted from memory
16. spike
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 3:04 pm
- Location: DC Suburbs (Maryland)
OK, I'm a list bore but here would be my list for today
Favourites
1. Get Happy
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. King of America
4. Punch The Clock
5. Spike
6. This Year’s Model
7. My Aim Is True
8. Trust
9. Brutal Youth
10. Almost Blue
11. Armed Forces
12. All This Useless Beauty
13. When I Was Cruel
14. North
15. Mighty Like A Rose
16. Blood And Chocolate
17. Goodbye Cruel World
18. Ten Bloody Marys And Ten Hows Your Fathers
19. The Juliet Letters
20. Painted From Memory
21. Out of Our Idiot
22. Kojak Variety
23. Cruel Smile
Favourites
1. Get Happy
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. King of America
4. Punch The Clock
5. Spike
6. This Year’s Model
7. My Aim Is True
8. Trust
9. Brutal Youth
10. Almost Blue
11. Armed Forces
12. All This Useless Beauty
13. When I Was Cruel
14. North
15. Mighty Like A Rose
16. Blood And Chocolate
17. Goodbye Cruel World
18. Ten Bloody Marys And Ten Hows Your Fathers
19. The Juliet Letters
20. Painted From Memory
21. Out of Our Idiot
22. Kojak Variety
23. Cruel Smile
It was as much of the alphabet as I knew how to use.
-
- Posts: 1752
- Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:14 pm
- Location: Las Vegas, NV
- Contact:
- Gillibeanz
- Posts: 1697
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 1:28 pm
- Location: England
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 11:45 am
- Location: Salisbury,England
i can't be bothered to rank them. who cares anyway? i just want the tribute CD finished!!!!!!!!!!!!
from an angry sunburnt boy who gets no sleep due to the constant snoring of others and who's friends back in england went to see ELVIS in bournemouth even though the only song they know between them is 'everyday i write the book'. And i missed wilco, fountains or wayne and ron smith. ehem
from an angry sunburnt boy who gets no sleep due to the constant snoring of others and who's friends back in england went to see ELVIS in bournemouth even though the only song they know between them is 'everyday i write the book'. And i missed wilco, fountains or wayne and ron smith. ehem
"Do you remember rick astley? he had a big fat hit it was ghastly, he said i'm never gonna give you up or let you down, well i'm here to tell you that dick's a clown"
-
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 4:07 am
- Location: Seattle, WA
Here's my general ranking(proper studio albums!), though records may flip flop occasionally, I'd say this is how my opinion usually lands.
Ok, 1 and 2 flip flop daily.
1. This Year's Model
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. Armed Forces
4. Trust
5. When I Was Cruel
6. Get Happy!!
7. My Aim is True
8. Blood & Chocolate
9. King of America
10. Brutal Youth
11. All this Useless Beauty
11. Mighty like a Rose
12. Punch the Clock
13. Spike
14. Almost Blue
15. Painted from Memory
16. North
17. The Juliet Letters
18. Goodbye Cruel World
19. Kojak Variety
I feel like I'm missing something.
Ok, 1 and 2 flip flop daily.
1. This Year's Model
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. Armed Forces
4. Trust
5. When I Was Cruel
6. Get Happy!!
7. My Aim is True
8. Blood & Chocolate
9. King of America
10. Brutal Youth
11. All this Useless Beauty
11. Mighty like a Rose
12. Punch the Clock
13. Spike
14. Almost Blue
15. Painted from Memory
16. North
17. The Juliet Letters
18. Goodbye Cruel World
19. Kojak Variety
I feel like I'm missing something.
- Jackson Monk
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 pm
- Location: At the other end of the telescope
1. Get Happy!!
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. King of America
4. This Year's Model
5. Trust
6. Blood & Chocolate
7. When I was Cruel
7. Brutal Youth
8. My Aim is True
9. All this Useless Beauty
11. Mighty like a Rose
12. Punch the Clock
13. Spike
14. Armed Forces
15. North
16. Painted from Memory
17. The Juliet Letters
18. Goodbye Cruel World
19. Almost Blue
20. Kojak Variety
I'd put Ten Bloody Marys soemwhere in the top 5 - it's awesome and way better than half his albums 'proper'. The EC/SN box set would also rank very highly. Deep Dead Blue always left me deep dead cold. As I've said before, I don't regard For the Stars as an EC record. If it was, i'd put it just behind North.
Other stuff like bootlegs and live albums I've left out.
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. King of America
4. This Year's Model
5. Trust
6. Blood & Chocolate
7. When I was Cruel
7. Brutal Youth
8. My Aim is True
9. All this Useless Beauty
11. Mighty like a Rose
12. Punch the Clock
13. Spike
14. Armed Forces
15. North
16. Painted from Memory
17. The Juliet Letters
18. Goodbye Cruel World
19. Almost Blue
20. Kojak Variety
I'd put Ten Bloody Marys soemwhere in the top 5 - it's awesome and way better than half his albums 'proper'. The EC/SN box set would also rank very highly. Deep Dead Blue always left me deep dead cold. As I've said before, I don't regard For the Stars as an EC record. If it was, i'd put it just behind North.
Other stuff like bootlegs and live albums I've left out.
Last edited by Jackson Monk on Mon May 17, 2004 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
corruptio optimi pessima
ChokingOnMyPrideandPity wrote:Here's mine...
1.............................. Imperial Bedroom
2-thru-whatever..........Everything Else
Dead Last...................Goodbye Cruel World
I like your style COMPAP!
So with that, I give you my list:
1.....................................ImPeRiAlBeDrOoM ~ Which is completely interchangeable with......
2.....................................This Years Model
3 thru whatever..............Everything Else
Drop Dead Last...............For the Stars ~ Which is (arguably) E.C.'s worst record
I'm not angry anymore....
I don't possess For The Stars, SweetPear.
Are you suggesting I give Cruel Smile another listen SP?
Maybe I'll put CS and KV in my car CD player and see if they can move up the charts.
Talking of charts I see Narrow Daylight by Mrs Costello failed to reach the UK Top 75 yesterday.
Are you suggesting I give Cruel Smile another listen SP?
Maybe I'll put CS and KV in my car CD player and see if they can move up the charts.
Talking of charts I see Narrow Daylight by Mrs Costello failed to reach the UK Top 75 yesterday.
It was as much of the alphabet as I knew how to use.
- bambooneedle
- Posts: 4533
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 4:02 pm
- Location: a few thousand miles south east of Zanzibar
If Cruel Smile wasn't such an outcropping of When I Was Cruel ie if only CS and not WIWC had been released, then it might seem more special. I enjoy the WIWC derivatives a lot on each listen, and the dark atmosphere that seems to permeate the whole album. It sounds better if you just skip that first, stupid, off-putting Smile.
Was the 'bonus' Soul For Hire at the end only for Japan and Australia? It's a good addition (didn't mind the song to begin with) but it makes the other (easily better) version of Smile again seem out of place, so I've switched those two around on a copy CD.
Was the 'bonus' Soul For Hire at the end only for Japan and Australia? It's a good addition (didn't mind the song to begin with) but it makes the other (easily better) version of Smile again seem out of place, so I've switched those two around on a copy CD.
- Jackson Monk
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 pm
- Location: At the other end of the telescope
- bambooneedle
- Posts: 4533
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 4:02 pm
- Location: a few thousand miles south east of Zanzibar
Since I'm a list freak:
01. Imperial Bedroom
02. Get Happy!!
03. Blood And Chocolate
04. Trust
05. King Of America
(I can't imagine life without these five)
06. All This Useless Beauty
07. This Year's Model
08. Spike
09. Brutal Youth
10. Armed Forces
(These five make my life more enjoyable)
11. My Aim Is True
12. Punch The Clock
13. When I Was Cruel
14. Mighty Like A Rose
15. North
(These five are quite enjoyable, but I'd probably survive without them)
16. Painted From Memory
17. Cruel Smile
(Meh... a few great songs here and there, but I don't listen to them much)
And I don't own:
Almost Blue
Goodbye Cruel World
The Juliet Letters
Kojak Variety
01. Imperial Bedroom
02. Get Happy!!
03. Blood And Chocolate
04. Trust
05. King Of America
(I can't imagine life without these five)
06. All This Useless Beauty
07. This Year's Model
08. Spike
09. Brutal Youth
10. Armed Forces
(These five make my life more enjoyable)
11. My Aim Is True
12. Punch The Clock
13. When I Was Cruel
14. Mighty Like A Rose
15. North
(These five are quite enjoyable, but I'd probably survive without them)
16. Painted From Memory
17. Cruel Smile
(Meh... a few great songs here and there, but I don't listen to them much)
And I don't own:
Almost Blue
Goodbye Cruel World
The Juliet Letters
Kojak Variety
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
- daybreaker
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 2:32 am
- Location: Memphis
- Contact:
Counting everything I have...
1. King of America
2. This Year's Model
3. Imperial Bedroom
4. Armed Forces
5. Get Happy!!
6. My Aim Is True
7. Blood & Chocolate
8. Trust
9. Brutal Youth
10. Costello & Nieve
11. All This Useless Beauty
12. Painted From Memory
13. El Mocambo
14. Mighty Like A Rose
15. Almost Blue
16. Spike
17. When I Was Cruel
18. Goodbye Cruel World
19. North
20. Juliet Letters
21. Deep Dead Blue
22. Punch the Clock
23. Kojak Variety
24. For the Stars
25. Cruel Smile
Ranking the compilations...
1. Rykodisc green CD
2. Extreme Honey
3. Rhino double CD
If you really want to get obsessive, we could rank the reissues.
1. King of America
2. This Year's Model
3. Imperial Bedroom
4. Armed Forces
5. Get Happy!!
6. My Aim Is True
7. Blood & Chocolate
8. Trust
9. Brutal Youth
10. Costello & Nieve
11. All This Useless Beauty
12. Painted From Memory
13. El Mocambo
14. Mighty Like A Rose
15. Almost Blue
16. Spike
17. When I Was Cruel
18. Goodbye Cruel World
19. North
20. Juliet Letters
21. Deep Dead Blue
22. Punch the Clock
23. Kojak Variety
24. For the Stars
25. Cruel Smile
Ranking the compilations...
1. Rykodisc green CD
2. Extreme Honey
3. Rhino double CD
If you really want to get obsessive, we could rank the reissues.